GAMES AND FORMAT

GAMES
Chess:
Chess will be played on Swiss league basis.
There will be atleast 5-7 rounds depending on the number of participants.
Time: 25 mins each. Total – 1hour.
Point system will be on the basis of Swiss League.
Sports Quiz:
Individual participation
The quiz will be held in 2 rounds: Written Elimination round and stage round.
The elimination round will be a written test.
The top 6 teams will move to the final round.
The Quiz Master will conduct the final round.
Geography Quiz:
Individual participation
The quiz will be held in 2 rounds: Written Elimination round and stage round.
The elimination round will be a written test.
The top 6 teams will move to the final round.
The Quiz Master will conduct the final round.
Spell Bee:
The Spell Bee will be held in 2 rounds: Written Elimination round and stage round.
The elimination round will be a written test.
The top 10 participants will move to the main round.
The Spell Bee Master will conduct the final stage round.
Math Bee:
The Math Bee will be held in 2 rounds: Written Elimination round and stage round.
The elimination round will be a 1 hour written test.
The top 16 participants will move to the final round.
The Mental Math Master will conduct the final stage round.
Crossword:
Each game will have two crosswords with a time limit of one hour.
The participant with maximum points will be declared as the winners.
Sudoku:
Each game will have several Sudoku puzzles with a time limit of one hour.
The participant with maximum points will be declared as the winners.
Please refer to instruction booklet.
Puzzles:
Each game will have different puzzles with a time limit of one hour.
The participant with maximum points will be declared as the winners.
Please refer to instruction booklet.
Picture:
The Picture will be held in 2 rounds: Written Elimination round and stage round.
The elimination round will be a 1 hour written test.
The top 16 participants will move to the final round.
The Picture Master will conduct the final stage round.
Unjumble:
The Unjumble will be held in 2 rounds: Written Elimination round and stage round.
The elimination round will be a 1 hour written test.
The top 16 participants will move to the final round.
The Unjumble Master will conduct the final stage round.